Copy
The 2018 Radiant Awards will be presented at the reception dinner for the 5th Border Management & Identity Conference (5th BMIC) in Bangkok on 12 December, 2018.

The Radiant Awards is designed to reward end-user organisations that operate government digitial identity schemes together with their partners that provide supporting technologies, solutions and integration. Please see the shortlist of entrants below.
Wanna meet the 2018 Radiant Awards winners?
Get a dinner ticket for only USD100 / Person includes dinner and drinks!
Contact Echo Zhao at echo.zhao@apsca.org to secure your spot :)
Reception Dinner - 12 Dec  (2nd day of the 5th BMIC)

Venue : Riverside Terrace restaurant, GF., North building, Anantara Riverside Resort Hotel. 
Time: 18:45 - 21:30 
Dress code: smart casual

We look forward to meeting you in Bangkok! 


👉 Click here for more information about the Radiant Awards
 
Entries of the 2018 Radiant Awards:
1. APPLES (Application for Passport Online Electronic System)
Nominee: Immigration & Checkpoints Authority
Singapore
Self-Nominated 
2. The Malaysian Passport, an embodiment of National Principles and Heritage
Nominee: The Immigration Department
Malaysia
Nominator: Datasonic Group
3. Refugee Conventional Travel Document (RCTD)
Nominee: National Commission for Refugees, Migrants and Internally-Displaced Persons
Nigeria
Self-Nominated 
4. Dubai Government Modernises Housing Infrastructure Offices
Nominee: Mohammed Bin Rashid Housing Establishment (MRHE)
Dubai
Nominator: HID Global
5. Maldives Innovative Biometric Gate
Nominee: Maldives Immigration
Maldives
Nominator: DERMALOG Identification Systems
6. Maldives Passport Card
Nominee: Maldives Immigration
Maldives
Nominator: DERMALOG Identification Systems
7. e-birth notification system: Establishing identities from the moment of birth
Nominee: Ministry of Home Affairs and Immigration
Namibia
Self-Nominated 
8. ASAN VISA: Official Electronic Visa \system of the Republic of Azerbaijan
Nominee: ASAN Visa
Azerbaijan
Nominator: State Agency for Public Service and Social Innovations, Azerbaijan
9. Maldives Electronic Passport and System
Nominee: Maldives Immigration
Maldives
Nominator: DERMALOG Identification Systems
10. Angola Government Modernizes Voter ID Program
Nominee: Angola Government
Angola
Nominator: HID Global
11. Remote renewal of ID-card certificates
Nominee: Ministry of the Interior
Republic of Estonia
Self-Nominated 
12. SmartStart
Nominee: Department of Internal Affairs
New Zealand
Self-Nominated 
13. RealMe Now Digital On-boarding
Nominee: Department of Internal Affairs
New Zealand
Self-Nominated 
14. RealMe
Nominee: Department of Internal Affairs
New Zealand
Self-Nominated 
15. Biometric Lebanese Passports and Residence ID Launched
Nominee: Directorate General of General Security
Lebanon
Nominator: IOM Lebanon
16. Kosovo VeriGo DriveID
Nominee: Ministry of Internal Affairs
Republic of Kosovo
Nominator: Veridos
17. “Smart Departure” – Self-service departure clearance facilities of Immigration Control System
Nominee: Immigration Department of Hong Kong SAR
Hong Kong SAR
Self-Nominated 
18. Unique ID (UID) to integrate IDs
Nominee: CRVS Secretariat, Cabinet Division
Bangladesh
Nominator: Cabinet Division, Government of Bangladesh
19. 100% Automated Immigration Clearance for Motorcyclists 
Nominee: Immigration & Checkpoints Authority
Singapore
Self-Nominated 
20. Electronic National ID (eNID)
Nominee: Afghanistan Central Civil Registration Authority (ACCRA)
Afghanistan
Self-Nominated 
21. Incorporation of biometrics to avert issuance of multiple identity for a single person in the passport
Nominee: Department of Immigration and Emigration
Sri Lanka
Self-Nominated 
22. Department of Registration Personnel - Distributed Services in Reaching the Public for the Public
Nominee: Department of Registration of Personnel
Sri Lanka
Nominator: Informatics
Copyright © 2018 APSCA, All rights reserved.